The 2004 R.O.C.-Japan Joint Seminar on Crystallography

 

November 8-9, 2004

Tokyo Garden Palace, Tokyo, Japan

http://www.hotelgp-tokyo.com/

Sponsorship: Interchange Association (JAPAN)

NATIONAL SCIENCE COUNCIL, TAIWAN

Taipei Economic and Cultural Representative Office in Japan

 

Monday, 8 November 2004

9:00 - 9:30 Registration

 

9:30 - 10:00 Opening session by the Interchange Association (JAPAN)

 

Session I Chemistry (Chairperson: Fujiko Iwasaki)

10:00 - 10:25 1. Hayao Kobayashi (Institute for Molcular Science, Okazaki)

                          Crystal Structures and Physical Properties of Magnetic Organic Superconductors

 

10:25 - 10:50 2. Yu Wang (Department of Chemistry, National Taiwan University)

                          Electronic Configuration of Metal Ion in Metal Complexes

 

10:50 - 11:10 Coffee break

 

11:10 - 11:35 3. Shie-Ming Peng (Department of Chemistry,

                          National Taiwan University) From Metal String Complexes To Metal Wire

 

11:35 - 12:00 4. Yuji Ohashi (Department of Chemistry and Materials Science, Tokyo Institute of Technology)

                          Direct Observation of Excited-State Structures by X-Rays

 

12:00 - 13:10 Lunch

 

13:10 - 13:20 Photo Session I

 

Session II Biology (Chairperson: Andrew H. J. Wang)

13:20 - 13:45 5. Tomitake Tsukihara (Institute for Protein Research, Osaka University)

                          Ab initio crystal structure determination of spherical viruses.

 

13:45 - 14:10 6. Chun-Jung Chen (Biology Group, Research Div. National Synchrotron Radiation Research Center)

                           The Ultra-high 0.68 A-Resolution Structure of Rubredoxin from Desulforibriogigas Reveals Its Unique Electron Transfer Mechanism

 

14:10 - 14:35 7. Soichi Wakatsuki (Structural Biology Research Center, Photon Factory, IMSS, High Energy Accelerator Research Organization(KEK))

                          Synchrotron Based Structural Proteomics on Protein Transport and Glycosylation

 

14:35 - 15:00 8. Sun, Yuh-Ju (Institute of Bioinformatics and Structural Biology, National Tsing Hua University)

                          Structural Genomic Approach to the Structural and Functional Studies of Helicobacter pylori by X-ray Crystallography

 

15:00 - 15:25 9. Isao Tanaka (Graduate School of Science, Hokkaido University)

                          Development of the high-throughput protein structure analysis system

 

15:25 - 15:45 Coffee break

 

Session III Physics (Chairperson: Yuji Ohashi)

15:45 - 16:10 10. Makoto Sakata (Department of Applied Physics, Nagoya University)

                            Accurate Structure Analyses by Using the Combination of Third Generation SR and MEM

 

16:10 - 16:35 11. Shih-Lin Chang (Department of Physics, National Tsing Hua University)

                            Mapping Strain Field in Interface between Thin Films and Crystal Substrates Using Bragg-Surface Three-wave X-ray Diffraction

 

16:35 - 17:00 12. Jun Akimitsu (Department of Physics, College of Science and Engineering, Aoyama Gakuin University)

                            The new superconductors including borons and carbons

 

17:00 - 17:25 13. U-Ser Jeng (National Synchrotron Radiation Research Center (NSRRC))

                            Anomalous small angle X-ray scattering and wide angle X-ray scattering for the structure of Pt/Ru catalyst nanoparticles

 

17:25 - 17:50 14. Kazumasa Ohsumi (Photon Factory, IMSS, High Energy Accelerator Research Organization(KEK))

                            Crystallographic studies with Laue method using polychromatic SR.

 

18:00 - 20:00 Reception

 

Tuesday, 9 November 2004

Session IV Biology (Chairperson: Kunio Miki)

9:30 - 9:55   15. Nei-Li Chan (Institute of Biochemistry, National Chung Hsing University)

                          Structure of the N1N2 domain of XpsE protein from Xanthomonas campestris

 

9:55 - 10:20  16. Osamu Nureki (Department of Biological Information, Tokyo Institute of Technology)

                           Structural Biology of tRNA Maturation

 

10:20 - 10:45 17. Chwan-Deng Hsiao (Institute of Molecular Biology, Academia Sinica)

                            Crystal Structure of PriB - a primosomal DNA replication protein of Escherichia coli

 

10:45 - 11:05 Coffee

 

Session V Nano Sciences (Chairperson: Yu Wang)

11:05 - 11:30 18. Michihiro Furusaka (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization(KEK))

                            Small-Angle Scattering Instruments at KENS and the Next-Generation High-Flux Pulsed Neutron Source of the J-PARC Project

@

11:30 - 11:55 19. Chia-Hung Hsu (National Synchrotron Radiation Research Center)

                            Composition Determination of Semiconductor Nano-structures by X-ray Scattering

 

11:55 - 12:20  20. Osami Sakata (SP-8)

                             Quick characterization of 1D and 2D crystalline nanostructures by X-ray diffraction

 

12:20 - 13:40 Lunch

 

13:40 - 13:50 Ptoho Session II

 

Session VI Nano Sciences (Chairperson: Shie-Ming Peng)

13:50 - 14:15 21. Chih-Hao Lee (Department of Engineering and system science, National Tsing Hua University)

                            X-ray diffraction and absorption spectroscopy studies of the structure of self-assembled FePt nanoparticles during the annealing process

 

14:15 - 14:40 22. Jun-ichiro Mizuki (Synchrotron Radiation Research Center, Japan Atomic Energy Research Institute)

                            Self-regeneration of automobile catalyst studied by X-ray anomalous diffraction and absorption technique

 

14:40 - 15:05 23. Hwo-Shuenn Sheu (National Synchrotron Radiation Research Center)

                            Crystallographic study of nano crystals in spider silk

 

15:05 - 15:25 Coffee break

 

Session VII Biology (Chairperson: Tomitake Tsukihara)

15:25 - 15:50 24. Andrew H. J. Wang (Institute of Biological Chemistry, Academia Sinica)

                            Structural Enzymology in Drug Discovery

 

15:50 - 16:15 25. Genji Kurisu (Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, University of Tokyo)

                            Structure and function of the cytochrome b6f complex

 

16:15 - 16:40 26. Shwu-Huey Liaw (Department of Life Science, National Yang-Ming University)

                            Genomic studies of the cytidine deaminase superfamily: conservation, divergence and prediction

 

16:40 - 17:05 27. Kunio Miki (Department of Chemistry, Kyoto University)

                            Structural Basis of Bacterial Lipoprotein Localization

 

17:05 - 17:25 General Disscussion

 

18:00 - 20:00 Dinner, Hosted by the Interchange Association (JAPAN)

 

Site Visits

Wednesday, 10 November 2004, Tokyo Institute of Technology (Tokyo, Prof. Yuji Ohashi)

Thursday, 11 November 2004, Tohoku University (Sendai, Prof. Tasuku Ito)