The 1992 R.O.C.-Japan Joint Seminar on Crystallography

Nov. 8-10

Sponsorship:

Interchange Association (JAPAN)

National Science Council (TAIWAN)

@

@

November 8, Sunday

19:00 - 21:00    WELCOME RECEPTION

@

November 9,   Monday

8:30 - 9:10       REGISTRATION

9:10 - 9:30       OPENING SESSION

Welcome Address

Prof. Ta-Shue Chou (Director of Institute of Chemistry, Academia Sinica)

Welcome Address and Introduction of Participants

Prof. Yu Wang (National Taiwan University)

Introduction of Participants

Prof. T. Ashida (Nagoya University)

 

                         SCIENTIFIC SESSION

Chairperson : B.-K. Cheng (National Taiwan University)

09:30 - 10:00    1.  The Structure of Crystalline Materials at Electron Level by the Maximum Entropy Method

M. Sakata (Nagoya University)

10:00 - 10:30    2.  A  Unified  Formulation of  X-ray  Symmetric Diffraction and Refraction

Hsueh-Hsing Hung (Synchrotron Radiation Research Center) and Shih-Lin Chang (National Tsing Hua University)

 

11:00 - 11:30     COFFEE BREAK 

Chairperson: Sue-Lein Wang (National Tsing Hua University)

11:00 - 11:30    3.  Evaluation of the Roughness of Crystal Surface by x-ray Scattering

Jimpei Harada (Nagoya University)

11:30 - 12:00    4.  Crystal Structures of Cu-Al-Ni Shape Memory Alloys

M. Tokonamj (University of Tokyo), K. Otsuka (University of Tsukuba), and J. Ye (National Research Institute for Metals)

12:00 - 14:30   POSTER SESSION AND LUNCH

                                 Chairperson: Ling-Rang Liu (Academia Sinica)

14:30 -15:00     5.  Crystal  Structures of Some Hypervalent Organometallic Compounds

F.Iwasaki, S. Yoshida, and M. Yasui (The University of Electro-Communications)

15:00 -15:30     6.  Charge Density Study of 2, 5-Dimethyl-6a-Thiathiophthene - A Comparison Between Theory and Experiment

Yu wang, K. J. Lin, T. S. Huang, and S. Y. Wu (National Taiwan University)

15:30 -15:30     7.  d-Electron Distribution in Chelate Compounds and Phase Improvement

S. Ohba (Keio University) 

16:00 -16:20      COFFEE  BREAK

 Chairperson: Ju-Chun Wang (Soochow University)

16:20 -16:50      8.  d10  Metal Clusters

Shie-Ming_Peiig and Chi-Ming Che (National Taiwan University)

16:50 -17:20      9.  The Crystal and Molecular Structures of Some Host-Guest Compounds

Nobutami Kasai (Kobe Women's University), Yasushi Kai (Osaka University), Kunio Miki (Tokyo Institute of Technology), and Shigeharu Harada (Osaka University)

17:20 - 17:50    10.  Reinvestigation on the Structures Containing [Ru,(CO)g(C,-t-Bu)]- and

[Mo(CO)4(S2CNEt2) ] :  Size and Shape Characteristics of Inorganic Molecular Ions and Their Impacts on Bond Lengths and Angles of the Ions

Kom-Bei Shiu (National Cheng Kung University) and Shie-Ming Peng, Yu Wang, and Ming-Chu Cheng (National Taiwan University)

18:30 - 20:30     BUFFET DINNER

@

Novemer 10,    Tuesday

Chairperson: Tsong-Jen Lee (National Tsing Hua University)

9:00 - 9:30        11. Structure/Function, of Glutathione Synthetase

Y. Katsube and H. Yamaguchi (Osaka University), H. Kato, Y. Hata, and T. Nishioka '(Kyoto University), A. Kimura (Research Institute of Food Science and Technology), and J. Oda (Osaka University).

9:30 - 10:00       12. Structural Studies of Neurophysin-Hormone System

Bi-Cheng Wang (University of Pittsburgh and Academia Sinica)

10:00 - 10:30     13. Structures of Chimeric 3-Isopropylmalate Dehydrogenases

N. Tanaka,M. Sakurai , K. Onodera, H. Moriyama, K. Numata, H. Kirino, and T. Oshima (Tokyo Institute of Technology) and Y. Katsube and M. Sata (Osaka University)

10:30 - 10:50       COFFEE BREAK

          Chairpersons Tian-Huey Lu (National Tsing Hua University)

10:50 - 11:20      14. Structure and Function of Bowman-Birk Type Protease Inhibitor Proteins

A. Suzuki, T. Yamane, and T. Ashida (Nagoya University)

10:50 - 11:20      15.Crystal Structure of Wild-Type and a Mutant PR061->ALA Fis Protein

Hanna S. Yuan (Academia Sinica) and Jin-An Feng, Steven E. Finkel, Reid C. Johnson, Maria K. Grzeskowiak, and Richard E. Dikerson (University of California, Los Angeles)

11:50 - 12:20      16. Structural Studies of Proteins from Sulfate-reducing Bacteria

Noritake Yasuoka and Yoshiki Higuchi (Himeji Institute of Technology), Yukio Morimoto (Tokushima University), Atsushi Nakagawa (Photon Factory), Hiroo Inokuchi (Institute for Molecular Science), and Tatsuhiko Yagi (Shizuka University)

12:20 - 14:30      POSTER SESSION AND LUNCH

       Chairperson: Cyril C. K. Chiang (Materials Research Laboratories, Industrial Technology Research Institute)

12:30- 15:00       17. Crystal Structure of Mg6(OH)10MgSO4P2H2O:Structure Determination with Ultramicro Single-Crystal Diffraction

F. Marumo (Nihon University), E. Hamada and N. Ishizawa (Tokyo Institute of Technology), K. Ohsumi and YP Shimizugawa (Photon Factory), and K. Reisen and T. Matsunami (Ube Industries Ltd.)

15:00 - 15:30      18. Structural Chemistry of A (VOPO4)2PnH2O(A = Alkali, Alkaline-Earth, and Transition Metals)

Kwanq-Hwa Lii (Academia Sinica) and Hsun-Yueh Kang and Sue-Lein Wang (National Tsing Hua University)

15:30 - 16:00      19. Development and Performance Test of In-Laboratory Rapid X-ray Measurement System for Crystal Structure Analysis

H. Iwasaki (The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research) 

16:00 - 16:20     COFFEE BREAK

       Chairperson: E. Huang (Academia Sinica)

16:20 - 16:50       20. Pressure-Induced Crystalline-to-Amorphous Phase Transition

T. Yamanaka (Osaka University)

16:50 - 17:20       21. Defect Substructures on Cr-Diopside in the Ultramafic Xenoliths of Basalt from

the Penghu Islands and Their Significance

Shu-Chena Yu and Jiang-Lin Jahn (National Cheng kung University)  

17:20 - 17:50       22. Heteroepitaxial Structures at Fluoride/GaAs(lll) Interfaces Revealed by X-ray

Scattering Waves and Crystal-Truncation-Rod Scatterings

H. Hashizume, T. Niwa, M. Sugiyama, and 0. Sakata (Tokyo Institute of Technology) and M. Oshima (NTT Interdisciplinary Research Laboratory)

18:30 - 20:30     BANQUET